Understanding the Role of Prenuptial Agreements in Protecting Your Assets
[…] Are you preparing to get married in Texas? You may be considering a prenuptial agreement. A prenup is a type of marital agreement that can protect assets. They are enforceable in Texas—as long as they are properly drafted and meet all of the state’s legal requirements. At Thornton Esquire Law Group, PLLC, we have extensive experience with prenups. Our Houston family law attorney provides a comprehensive overview of the role that a prenuptial agreement can play in protecting your assets.
What Is a Prenuptial Agreement?Under Texas law (Tex. Fam. Code § 4.001), a prenuptial agreement (premarital agreement or prenup) is defined simply as “agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective on marriage.” In other words, a prenup is a contract that outlines the division of assets, debts, and responsibilities in the event of divorce, separation, or death. These agreements are designed to provide clarity and protection for both spouses. They can be useful for:
- Asset protection;
- Debt allocation;