Child Support in Texas: 10 Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
[…] As an example, a Texas court may allow for a deviation from the standard guidelines of a child who has a unique medical condition.
Yes. Many divorcing or separating parents in Texas are able to reach their own voluntary child support settlement. As a general rule, Texas courts give parents considerable leeway to work out their own agreement. If you are negotiating a child support settlement, an experienced Houston child support lawyer can help.
Under Texas law (Tex. Fam. Code § 154.001(1)), a non-custodial parent’s support obligations typically last until “until the child is 18 years of age or until graduation from high school, whichever occurs later.” In other words, child support obligations end for most children when they graduate high school. However, it can last longer if a child graduates before his or her 18th birthday.
Yes—though, this only happens in a relatively narrow set of circumstances.